Privacy Policy

Compliance Professionals Ltd and any Trading Names including Saxton Leigh (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group)

 

This notice together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

 

Terms of Use

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Compliance Professionals’ relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Compliance Professionals or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Office 16 Sigma Business Centre, 7 Havelock Place, Harrow, England, HA1 1LJ. Our company incorporated in England No. 4716120. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Compliance Professionals Ltd of Warnford Court, 29 Throgmorton Street, London, EC2N 2AT

 

Our nominated representative is Marcus Courtney.

 

Who we are and what we do

 

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business). We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

 

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent, fixed term or temporary roles;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

 

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

 

Information you give to us or we collect about you.

 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites www.complianceprofessionals.co.uk or www.saxtonleigh.co.uk (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

 

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.

 

The sites uses information in aggregate form to track visitor trends in terms of: the total number of visitors to our Site; the number of visitors to each page of our Site; and the domain names and IP addresses of our visitors' Internet Service Providers. No personally identifiable information is revealed to us in the process of gathering such statistics. This information will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Information we obtain from other sources.

 

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

 

We are working closely with third parties including companies within our Group, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about. 

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary, fixed term or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

 

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

 

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

 

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally requires to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

 

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

 

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent or fixed term employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

 

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

 

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

 

Consent

 

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

 

Other Uses we will make of your data:

 

•        Use of our website;

•        to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

We will use this information:

 

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process.

 

Cookies  

 

Some of the pages within the Site may use a technology referred to as “cookies”.  Cookies are small data files, stored on your computer, which are utilised when you return to a website or page that you have previously visited.  Cookies increase functionality within the site and allow accurate analysis of the use of the Site. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

 

We will share your personal information with:

 

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

 

Selected third parties including:

 

  • clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them ;
  • candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Compliance Professionals or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Compliance Professionals our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

 

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

 

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Compliance Professionals will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

 

  • Our website enables you to manage your data and to review whether the details we hold about you are accurate
  • Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you
  • We keep in contact with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

 

  • the nature of the personal data;
  • its perceived accuracy;
  • our legal obligations;
  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

 

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

 

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

 

Your rights  

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by by contacting us at data@complianceprofessionals.co.uk

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Access to information  

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act/GDPR.

 

A subject access request should be submitted to data@complianceprofessionals.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy notice  

 

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact  

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to data@complianceprofessionals.co.uk

 

 

 

Sector
Specialisation
Salary
advanced search
  • Compliance Professionals have a tenacity that many other consultancies lack.  This together with an exceptionally f...

    View More J Jordan, ...

  • I have worked with Compliance Professionals as a client and as a candidate on several occasions and would not hesitate t...

    View More M Fleming,...

  • Compliance Professionals are the only agency I use. They have placed me in my last two roles. They always act with integ...

    View More A Wratten,...

  • Having taken the decision to move on in my career, I was looking for a recruitment company that could offer me market ...

    View More R Hamilton...

  • Compliance Professionals operates a refreshing approach to recruitment. I was relieved and impressed to receiv...

    View More K Thompson...

  • Compliance Professionals are exactly that, professional. Throughout the job search process there is regular contact and ...

    View More I Tostevin...

  • Compliance Professionals were the reason I managed to obtain a new job. The warm and friendly advice, the manner and ded...

    View More G Pearce, ...

  • The intelligent and efficient way Compliance Professionals managed the job search for me was most impressive. From day o...

    View More E Sosnicka...

  • Compliance Professionals have been very professional throughout my placement, proving me with help and support where nec...

    View More S Houghton...

  • Compliance Professionals is one of the best compliance recruitment agencies in the financial markets. Always ext...

    View More M Madsen, ...

  • I have had a lot of experience in dealing with recruitment agencies in the City as I was a Contractor for many y...

    View More B Leibek, ...

  • Compliance Professionals are the only agency I have used & do not feel the need to use any other agency. Asi...

    View More R Dunster,...

  • I have used Compliance Professionals many times in the past and they have placed me twice. As always, they provide a ...

    View More S Sharma, ...

  • Having worked with various recruitment agencies over the years including Compliance Professionals, it is&nb...

    View More E Evangeli...

  • Compliance Professionals were extremely helpful in all aspects of my job placement, providing guidance alon...

    View More A Beager, ...

  • The team of consultants at Compliance Professionals know their market and understand the importance of placing t...

    View More H Smith, p...

  • In the past 3 years I have dealt with several agencies but Compliance Professionals is probably the first agency I re...

    View More S Haider, ...

  • I was recommended by a friend who had been placed by Compliance Professionals. The team worked quickly and efficientl...

    View More A Witton, ...

  • Compliance Professionals is an organisation with a high level of expertise and insight, always working hard...

    View More M Oram, pl...

  • I have been very impressed with Compliance Professionals and would recommend them as a recruiter. They listened to wh...

    View More W Miller, ...

  • I signed up to a couple of agencies when I decided to start looking for new opportunities and found that Compliance P...

    View More T Prisley,...

  • Compliance Professionals are truly experts in the specialist recruitment field. They have in-depth knowledge of the m...

    View More S Vazhure,...

  • Compliance Professionals have the know how and expertise. Importantly, they also took the ti...

    View More M Kelly, p...

  • I highly recommend the services of Compliance Professionals, I found their approach reliable, efficient and transpare...

    View More K Ramchand...

  • Having acquired various roles through Compliance Professionals, I am happy with their service. Zestful in their ways,...

    View More E Diogo, p...

  • Compliance Professionals took on my search for a new challenge with integrity. Successfully placing me a role that fu...

    View More P Saran, p...

  • I thought Compliance Professionals were very diligent and on the ball, they provided a very professional Service!! Th...

    View More S Pearson,...

  • Compliance Professionals are one of the most personable recruitment firms I have come across in my search for a job, ...

    View More S Garcia, ...

  • As a candidate with no prior compliance experience attempting to move into the field, most recruitment agencies were ...

    View More R Mills, p...

  • It is very refreshing, from my point of view, to work with individuals with a positive and upbeat work ethic. It cert...

    View More A Aranha, ...

  • Compliance Professionals were friendly, helpful and knowledgeable. They had taken the time and trouble to get to know...

    View More E Collard,...

  • I have been very impressed with the friendly and efficient service tailored to meet my requirements from Compliance P...

    View More L Stork, p...

  • My experience with Compliance Professionals has been nothing but exceptional professionalism. They never give up on c...

    View More J Amoyaw, ...

  • My experience with the Compliance Professionals has been extremely pleasant. Thank you for your time and efforts, you...

    View More L Fernando...

  • Compliance Professionals recently placed me in my new role. They worked with great integrity and professionalism at e...

    View More R Lall, pl...

  • I was incredible impressed with the personal approach that Compliance Professionals had to finding my new role. I fel...

    View More B Langford...

  • I have always found Compliance Professionals extremely helpful, whoever I have dealt with. They seem to go further th...

    View More I Mawer, p...

  • I was very impressed by their professionalism. I received a friendly, fast and efficient service.

    View More T Lad, pla...

  • I would strongly recommend Compliance Professionals to anyone seeking their next career move. I found them to be prof...

    View More G Gibbs, p...

  • I had been dealing with Compliance Professionals for a while and they managed to put me in a role which was precisely...

    View More T Mirza, p...

  • I have had an extremely positive experience with Compliance Professionals. They provided me with a broad range of emp...

    View More E Bailey, ...

  • Compliance Professionals were not only professional, but friendly and personable too. They actually listened to what ...

    View More C Parkin, ...

  • I found Compliance Professionals to be very helpful and professional. They took the time to listen to exactly what I ...

    View More S Beckford...

  • Compliance Professionals have found me more job interviews than any other agency with roles at every type of firm fro...

    View More B Andrews,...

  • I can highly recommend Compliance Professionals. Their knowledge of the market, together with the respect and trust t...

    View More K Garlick,...

  • Compliance Professionals were fantastic from the outset. They were quick and efficient in communicating with potentia...

    View More R Green, p...

  • I recently had the pleasure of working with Compliance Professionals. As a candidate I found them professional, court...

    View More S Bell, pl...

  • Compliance Professionals have worked some difficult assignments for us. They have an in-depth understanding of the marke...

    View More N Zschokke...

  • A flexible and can-do attitude combined with the willingness to really understand and get into the skin of the client&rs...

    View More M Khabra, ...

  • Compliance Professionals have provided an exceptional service to Aviva Investors, finding high calibre and relevant cand...

    View More M Derrick,...

  • I have built up an excellent working relationship with Compliance Professionals and they have become one of our stron...

    View More L Palmer, ...

  • I have always been very impressed with the quality of service I have received from Compliance Professionals. Their consu...

    View More Z Baden, H...

  • Compliance Professionals have been able to source a high calibre of candidates in a very tight market. They have taken t...

    View More HR, Hender...

  • Compliance Professionals were an absolute delight to work with. They took time to understand our needs and the candidate...

    View More N Idam, HR...

  • We have been using Compliance Professionals for our compliance recruiting for over a year and have been happy with the q...

    View More M Beinert,...

  • I’ve worked with Compliance Professionals for 3 years, and I believe the Company has relied on their services for ...

    View More K de Lukow...

  • Compliance Professionals continue to provide the level of service that I’m happy to pay for.

    View More S Henry, C...

  • We have used Compliance Professionals alongside other agencies twice in the past year.  In both cases, Compliance P...

    View More M Gould, D...

  • Compliance Professionals understood our needs, found us the right candidate at the right price and were a pleasure to de...

    View More C Turner, ...

  • Being a niche compliance recruiter, Compliance Professionals have a clear focus and work hard to understand their client...

    View More J Dodds, H...

  • I have used Compliance professionals for numerous vacancies and have always received quality service and high calibre ca...

    View More J Spiceley...

  • I have used Compliance Professionals as a candidate and employer and have found them to be insightful, quick and help...

    View More P Hazelwoo...

  • Having used Compliance Professionals for recruitment a few times in the past few years I can honestly say that I have...

    View More C Logie, H...